2026 Local Government Elections: provisional results, national and the Vaal
The tables on this page update by themselves every couple of minutes from the IEC's results feed. The commentary is written by our newsroom and is timed where it appears, so the tables can be ahead of the words.
Voting closed on Wednesday 4 November and the IEC is counting. This page is edited throughout the count. The numbers come from the IEC's own results dashboard, and the commentary is ours. When the two disagree, trust the IEC.
Open the official IEC results dashboardWhat we're seeing so far
Commentary written at 14:30.
More of the count is in, with 37% of voting districts reporting, and the picture has barely changed. The ANC still leads nationally on 32.1% of valid votes, with the DA on 27.34%. What has moved is the council count, and it points the same way as before: 55 of 213 councils now have an outcome, and 39 of them are hung against only 16 with a party in outright control. Hung councils outnumbering controlled ones by more than two to one is the line to hold onto today. 158 councils still have no outcome, so none of this is a final reading.
National picture
Voting districts counted nationally: 8,992 of 23,696 (37%) · Councils with an outcome: 55 of 213 (16 controlled, 39 hung, 158 not yet calculated)
| Party | % support | Seats | Councils leading | Councils controlled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANC | 32.1% | 597 | 32 | 11 |
| DA | 27.34% | 380 | 8 | 2 |
| MKP | 6.96% | 68 | 4 | 2 |
| EFF | 5.67% | 45 | 0 | 0 |
| VF PLUS | 3.85% | 38 | 0 | 0 |
| ACTIONSA | 3.51% | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| PA | 3.43% | 82 | 1 | 0 |
| IFP | 3.3% | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| SACP | 2.6% | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| SDP | 0.7% | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| RTC | 0.15% | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Other parties and independents | 10.06% | 62 | 0 | 0 |
Parties are listed by share of support. Our "other" line combines the IEC's "Other" (9.59%, 57 seats) and independents (0.47%, 5 seats).
Gauteng and the metros
Commentary written at 14:30.
The DA still leads Gauteng on 37.09%, ahead of the ANC on 19.8% and ActionSA on 16.05%, with a quarter of the province's voting districts counted (723 of 2,836). One detail is worth watching: the ANC has taken 16 ward seats to the DA's 15, despite trailing by a wide margin on votes. With so few wards decided, that is more likely a quirk of which wards reported first than a signal, but it is the kind of thing that can flip fast. Johannesburg and Ekurhuleni both show the DA out in front, on 39.57% and 36.63%. Tshwane is the tighter contest: the DA leads on 32.38% and ActionSA follows on 23.66%. Emfuleni is covered under the Vaal below.
| Area | Leading party | Share of vote | Second, as listed by the IEC | Voting districts counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gauteng | DA | 37.09% | ANC 19.8% | 723 of 2,836 (25%) |
| City of Johannesburg | DA | 39.57% | — | 168 of 862 (19%) |
| City of Tshwane | DA | 32.38% | ActionSA 23.66% | 192 of 796 (24%) |
| Ekurhuleni | DA | 36.63% | — | 169 of 653 (25%) |
| Emfuleni | DA | 55.42% | — | 4 of 168 (2%) |
Figures update automatically from the IEC's provincial and municipal reports. The IEC file lists only the leading parties for each area, so a dash means no second party is shown, not that none has votes. Full breakdowns are on the IEC dashboard.
The Vaal and Sedibeng
Commentary written at 14:30.
Midvaal is the municipality with real movement: 25 of its 39 voting districts are now in and the DA has pushed up to 61.04%, which is a comfortable majority on what has been counted. The bigger story is what has not moved. Emfuleni, the largest council in the Vaal, still shows only 4 of 168 voting districts, exactly as it did over an hour ago, and its 55.42% for the DA rests on those few stations. Lesedi is also unchanged, on 22 of 40 districts and the DA at 32.38%, short of a majority. Until the IEC adds more from Emfuleni and Lesedi, we are not reading anything into either.
| Municipality | Leading party | Share of vote | Voting districts counted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emfuleni | DA | 55.42% | 4 of 168 (2%) |
| Midvaal | DA | 61.04% | 25 of 39 (64%) |
| Lesedi | DA | 32.38% | 22 of 40 (55%) |
Vaal figures update automatically from the IEC's municipal reports. Only the leading party in each municipality is shown here. Full party breakdowns are on the IEC dashboard.
Turnout and irregularities
National turnout and any verified disruptions will be reported here once the IEC publishes them. We only report what we can source.
Update log
14:30 · All figures refreshed. 37% of voting districts counted; 55 of 213 councils have an outcome (39 hung, 16 controlled). Midvaal up to 61.04% for the DA; Emfuleni and Lesedi unchanged.
13:18 · Gauteng province and the Johannesburg, Tshwane and Ekurhuleni metros added. DA leads all three on early counts; Tshwane is the tightest.
13:15 · Vaal and Sedibeng figures added: DA leads Emfuleni, Midvaal and Lesedi on partial counts. Emfuleni is only 2% counted.
13:10 · National party figures added from the IEC dashboard. 41 of 213 councils have an outcome.
13:00 · Page published. Count under way.
Project CBNews is a subscriber member of the Press Council of South Africa. Results shown here are provisional and are taken from the IEC's results dashboard at the time stamped above. Official results are those declared by the Electoral Commission. Spot an error? Tell us and we will correct it and note the correction here.
